Skip to content

United States · 50 states + DC

State taxes compared

Every state sets its own income, corporate and sales taxes on top of federal tax. Compare them here, then open a state for brackets, deadlines and notes.

The United States Capitol building on a clear day

9

no tax on wages

15

flat income tax

27

graduated income tax

5

no state sales tax

51 of 51 shown

Income tax
Alabama ALGraduated5%6.5%4%9.46%
Alaska AKNone0%9.4%0%1.82%
Arizona AZFlat2.5%4.9%5.6%8.54%
Arkansas ARGraduated3.9%4.3%6.5%9.48%
California CAGraduated13.3%8.84%7.25%9.03%
Colorado COFlat4.4%4.4%2.9%7.89%
Connecticut CTGraduated6.99%8.25%6.35%6.35%
Delaware DEGraduated6.6%8.7%0%0%
District of Columbia DCGraduated10.75%8.25%6%6%
Florida FLNone0%5.5%6%6.98%
Georgia GAFlat5.19%5.19%4%7.56%
Hawaii HIGraduated11%6.4%4%4.5%
Idaho IDFlat5.3%5.3%6%6.03%
Illinois ILFlat4.95%9.5%6.25%8.98%
Indiana INFlat2.95%4.9%7%7%
Iowa IAFlat3.8%7.1%6%6.94%
Kansas KSGraduated5.58%7%6.5%8.71%
Kentucky KYFlat3.5%5%6%6%
Louisiana LAFlat3%5.5%5%10.13%
Maine MEGraduated7.15%8.93%5.5%5.5%
Maryland MDGraduated6.5%8.25%6%6%
Massachusetts MAGraduated9%8%6.25%6.25%
Michigan MIFlat4.25%6%6%6%
Minnesota MNGraduated9.85%9.8%6.88%8.14%
Mississippi MSFlat4%5%7%7.06%
Missouri MOGraduated4.7%4%4.23%8.44%
Montana MTGraduated5.65%6.75%0%0%
Nebraska NEGraduated4.55%4.55%5.5%6.98%
Nevada NVNone0%—6.85%8.24%
New Hampshire NHNone0%7.5%0%0%
New Jersey NJGraduated10.75%11.5%6.63%6.6%
New Mexico NMGraduated5.9%5.9%4.88%7.68%
New York NYGraduated10.9%7.25%4%8.54%
North Carolina NCFlat3.99%2%4.75%7.1%
North Dakota NDGraduated2.5%4.31%5%7.09%
Ohio OHFlat2.75%—5.75%7.29%
Oklahoma OKGraduated4.5%4%4.5%9.06%
Oregon ORGraduated9.9%7.6%0%0%
Pennsylvania PAFlat3.07%7.49%6%6.34%
Rhode Island RIGraduated5.99%7%7%7%
South Carolina SCGraduated6%5%6%7.49%
South Dakota SDNone0%—4.2%6.11%
Tennessee TNNone0%6.5%7%9.61%
Texas TXNone0%—6.25%8.2%
Utah UTFlat4.5%4.5%6.1%7.42%
Vermont VTGraduated8.75%8.5%6%6.43%
Virginia VAGraduated5.75%6%5.3%5.77%
Washington WACapital gains only0%—6.5%9.57%
West Virginia WVGraduated4.82%6.5%6%6.6%
Wisconsin WIGraduated7.65%7.9%5%5.72%
Wyoming WYNone0%—4%5.39%

Income tax rates as of 2026-01-01; corporate rates as of 2026-01-01; sales tax rates as of 2026-07-01. Source: Tax Foundation tables compiled from state statutes and revenue department publications. Checked 2026-11-01. Local taxes vary — confirm with your accountant.

This tool is general guidance only and may contain mistakes or miss recent changes. It is not tax or accounting advice, and we accept no liability for decisions made on it. Always check with the relevant tax authority or a qualified accountant. See the disclaimer.

US state taxes compared: income, corporate and sales tax by state (2026) | Ask Muhasib